US-based Gulf Oil plans $150 million investment to build 100 gas stations in Uzbekistan
The American fuel giant Gulf Oil has announced plans to enter the Uzbekistan market with a significant investment project. The multi-million-dollar initiative focuses on establishing an extensive network of filling stations and making strategic inroads into the national aviation sector.
Photo: Wikimedia
The investment details were shared on February 18 during a high-level meeting between President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and representatives of American businesses in Washington. Gulf Oil aims to invest at least $150 million into the development of its retail network, with plans to construct approximately 100 gas stations across the country within the next two years.
According to the investor, the new facilities will be built in accordance with Western technical and environmental standards. The primary goal of the expansion is to provide the Uzbek market with high-quality fuel and modern service infrastructure.
Local authorities have already signaled strong support for the project. Regional governors have reportedly proposed nearly 200 potential sites for the placement of the future stations, offering the company a wide range of strategic locations to choose from.
Beyond retail fuel, Gulf Oil is exploring further diversification within Uzbekistan’s energy and transport landscape. The company is considering an additional investment of approximately $50 million into the aviation sector.