The presidential decree “On measures to further develop the pharmaceutical network of the republic in 2019-2021” has been adopted. Read more
President of Kazakhstan pays a state visit to Uzbekistan
On 14 April, 2019, at the invitation of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev arrives in Uzbekistan on a two-day state visit. Read more
Firefighting service transferred from Ministry of Internal Affairs to Ministry of Emergency Situations
On April 10, Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed an order “On introduction in the Republic of Uzbekistan of a qualitatively new system of warning and eliminating emergency situations, as well as ensuring fire safety” and a decree “On organizational measures to further improve activities of emergency departments”. Read more
Why has the cost of new houses increased in Sergeli district? What does PM say?
In the Sergeli district of Tashkent city, owners of flats in newly built multi-storey housings are dissatisfied with mortgage payments. New homeowners, complaining about the overpayment of the loan amount, refuse to sign the master agreement with the LLC Uzshakharkurilishinvest.  Read more
Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives UAE Minister of Cabinet Affairs and the Future
Today, on April 11, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation from the UAE, headed by Minister of Cabinet Affairs and the Future Mohammad Abdulla Al Gergawi. Read more
FinMin of Uzbekistan to take part in IMF and WBG meetings
On April 11-14, the delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance Jamshid Kuchkarov will take part in the Spring Meetings of the Boards of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group (WBG), which will be held in Washington, D.C. Read more